Latest News


Visa Information & Services

Authentication of Documents


Passport Application Services
Business with Philippines

Art & Culture
   
   
   
   
 


   



 
BASIC REQUIREMENTS FOR ALL VISA APPLICANTS


  • Visa application form fully and legibly completed in English by the applicant
  • One passport size photograph taken no more than 6 months ago. Scanned photos are not acceptable.
  • Bank statements for the last six months stamped and signed by bank officer
  • Original passport valid for at least 6 months beyond the contemplated stay in the Philippines.
  • Photocopy of the data and amendment pages of the applicant's passport.
  • Copy of e-ticket showing CONFIRMED flight details; For temporary visitor's visa and transit visa holders: Your return or onward journey plane ticket must be presented to the Philippine immigration officer upon entry into the Philippines.
  • Processing fee in demand draft drawn from any bank in India with branch in New Delhi payable to "Embassy of the Philippines". Cash payments will not be accepted.
    For payment details, please refer to Schedule of Fees
  • Note: Depending on the initial evaluation of the visa processors, other documents may be required. Applicants are advised to submit their documents at least two weeks before scheduled departure to the Philippines.
ADDITIONAL REQUIREMENTS PER TYPE OF VISA APPLICATION

9A: TEMPORARY VISITOR'S VISA FOR PLEASURE (TOURIST VISA)



  • Copy of Credit cards and/or travelers checks or foreign exchange endorsement of the passport
  • Letter from inviting party (if applicable) indicating complete address and telephone number
  • If employed, applicant's Certificate of Current Employment from Employer to include employer's full name, address and telephone number, applicant's length of service and salary details
  • If self-employed, photocopy of latest Income Tax Return and copy of Personal Assessment Number (PAN) Card
  • If Student, applicant's Certificate of Enrollment or Letter of Acceptance from School;
  • If minor, under 18 years of age traveling alone or to be accompanied by a person other than a parent or not joining a parent in the Philippines: Affidavit of Support and Consent to Travel. The affidavit must be executed by either or both parents indicating traveling companion of minor and address in the Philippines, duly notarized by a local Notary Public, attested by the MEA  and consular officer of the Philippine Embassy. This affidavit must be presented before immigration officials at the port of entry in the Philippines upon the minor's arrival in the Philippines.
  • If Spouse of a Philippine Citizen: Name of Filipino spouse should be indicated in the visa applicant's passport Copy of Report of Marriage issued by the Philippine Embassy or Philippine National Statistics office
  • If Unmarried Minor Child of a Filipino Parent: Copy of Birth Certificate and Copy of Parent's valid passports


  • go top
 
9A: TEMPORARY VISITOR'S VISA FOR BUSINESS (BUSINESS VISA)


 
  • Letter of invitation from the reference person or company in the Philippines
  • Official letter from company where employed mentioning applicant's travel to the Philippines, expected duration of stay and number of entries applied for (single entry/ multiple entry valid for 6 months or 1 year )

 
9B: TRANSIT VISA (Must be traveling from one country to another via the Philippines. Transit period is limited to 72 hours.)

 
  • Copy of e-ticket to show applicant's flight details.
 
9C: SEAMAN JOINING A SHIP

 
  • Valid Seaman's Book
  • Letter from Shipping Company
  • For Supernumeraries: Proof of Relation to Principal Seaman
 
9E: DIPLOMATIC VISA (Authority to issue 9E Visa has to be received by the Philippine Embassy from the Philippine Department of Foreign Affairs before this visa can be issued.)


 
  • To submit only Basic Requirements as listed above. Visa fees are waived.
 
9F: STUDENT VISA (Authority to issue student visa has to be received by the Philippine Embassy from the Philippine Department of Foreign Affairs before a student visa can be issued. Please note that personal appearance may be required when applying for a student visa.)


 
  • Original notice of acceptance issued by the school to the student with clear impression of school's dry seal
  • Authenticated Regional Passport Police Clearance
  • Demand draft for as Payment for Authentication of Police Clearance
  • Medical Health Certificate issued by authorized physician, including chest x-ray
  • If enrolled in Medicine or Dentistry, Original Certificate of Eligibility for Admission issued by the Philippine Commission on Higher Education to the student
 
9G: PRE-ARRANGED EMPLOYMENT VISA (Authority to issue Pre-arranged Employment Visa has to be received by the Philippine Embassy from the Philippine Department of Foreign Affairs before this visa can be issued. Please note that personal interview may be required before issuance of the Pre-arranged Employment Visa.)  
  • Authenticated Regional Passport Police Clearance
  • Demand draft for Payment for Authentication of Police Clearance
  • Medical Health Certificate issued by authorized physician, including chest x-ray
 
47 a-2: SPECIAL NON-IMMIGRANT VISA (This is issued to foreign nationals who are proceeding to the Philippines as professors, scholars, trainees, participants, fellows, students, technicians, personnel and their dependents under certain programs and entities including but not limited to Asian Institute of Management, East Asia Pastoral Institute and Philippine Economic Zone Authority or PEZA-registered companies. Authority to issue 47 A-2 Visa has to be received by the Philippine Embassy from the Philippine Department of Foreign Affairs before this visa can be issued.)

 
  • Authenticated Regional Passport Police Clearance
  • Demand draft for as Payment for Authentication of Police Clearance
  • Medical Health Certificate issued by authorized physician, including chest x-ray
 
9A: TEMPORARY VISITOR'S VISA WITH PENDING APPLICATION FOR A WORKING VISA OR DEPENDENTS VISA ( PER FOREIGN SERVICE CIRCULAR 49-06)
 
  • Letter from the Philippine-based company confirming its intention to engage the services of the principal visa applicant and attesting to the filing of a petition for a visa category corresponding to the purpose of entry.
  • Copy of the Sponsoring Company's application with, and duly received by, the Bureau of Immigration (BI) or the Department of Justice (DOJ) to serve as proof that the working visa application is pending.
  • For dependent's, copy of Certificate of registration of Marriage and for minor unmarried children, copy of Certificate of Birth
 
   
go top